Latest Items

entertainment center woodworking plans

Added/Modified on October 17, 2015
VN:F [1.9.21_1169]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
VN:F [1.9.21_1169]
Rating: 6.3/10 (6 votes cast)

There are two sets of instructions in this plan. First set is for the console, and the second is for the towers. Pictures for each are all above…

Console: Shopping List:

1 1/2 sheets of 3/4″ Plywood, cut into strips 15 3/4″ wide, 8 feet long, cut with the grain, referred to as 1×16 boards. For 1/2 sheet, cut into strips 4 feet long, with the grain. Plywood as shown in plan is PureBond Alder.

1 sheet 1/4″ plywood for the back
4 – 1×2 @ 8 feet long
4 – 2×2 @ 8 feet long
1 – 1×6 @ 6 feet long
3 – 1×3 @ 8 feet long
1 sheet acrylic glass 1/4″ thick, 30″ x 24″
6 knobs
4 sets Euro Style Hinges

3/4 inch screws
1 1/4 inch finish nails
1 1/4 inch pocket hole screws
2 1/2 inch pocket hole screws
wood glue
wood filler
120 grit sandpaper

Tools:

measuring tape
square
pencil
safety glasses
hearing protection
Kreg Jig™
drill
circular saw
nailer
sander
level

Console: Cut List

2 – 1×16 @ 26 1/4″ (Sides)
4 – 1×2 @ 15 3/4″ (Side Trim)
6 – 2×2 @ 29 1/4″ (Legs)
3 – 1×16 @ 55″ (Main Shelves and Top)
1 – 1×16 @ 17 1/2″ (Center Divider)
4 – 2×2 @ 26 3/4″ (Bottom Trim)
8 – 1×2 @ 26 3/4″ (Top Door Area Trim)
2 – 1×3 @ 19 3/4″ (Top Breadboard Ends)
1 – 1×3 @ 55″ (Top Front)
1 – 1×2 @ 55″ (Top Back)
2 – 1×16 @ 27 1/8″ (Shelves)
1 – 1/4″ plywood 58″ x 26 1/2″ (Back)
2 – 1×6 @ 26 1/2″ (Doors – CUT TO FIT)
4 – 1×3 @ 17 1/4″ (Door Frames – CUT TO FIT)
4 – 1×3 @ 21 1/2″ (Door Frames – CUT TO FIT)

General Instructions

Please read through the entire plan and all comments before beginning this project. Take all necessary precautions to build safely and smartly. Work on a clean level surface, free of imperfections or debris. Always use straight boards. Check for square after each step. Always predrill holes before attaching with screws. Use glue with finish nails for a stronger hold. Wipe excess glue off bare wood for stained projects, as dried glue will not take stain.

Console: Step 1

Go through the plan and mark and predrill all Kreg Jig pocket holes prior to assembly.

Glue and nail side trim to outsides of the sides, flush with top and bottom edges as shown in diagram.

Console: Step 2

Through predrilled pocket holes, attach legs to sides with 1 1/4″ pocket hole screws. Do this on both sides.

Console: Step 3

Mark the sides as shown in diagram and attach two main shelves with pocket holes.

Console: Step 4

Carefully mark location of center divider and attach with 1 1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Console: Step 5

Measure the legs as done in step 3 to avoid sagging in the middle of your project and mark. Attach center legs exactly as spaced with outer legs, through predrilled pocket holes, using 1 1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Console: Step 6

Attach bottom trim, flush on top.

Console: Step 7

Top trim needs to be added on front and back.

Console: Step 8

Build your top on a flat level surface, using clamps to ensure a smooth, even joint.

Console: Step 9

Mark the top 1″ in on front and sides. Attach as shown in diagram.

NOTE: You may wish to install the 1×6 doors BEFORE adding the top if you do not have a right angle drill – or at least the hinges. See step #12.

Console: Step 10

Shelves can be installed with either 3/4″ pocket holes and 1 1/4″ pocket hole screws for fixed shelves, or you can predrill holes for use with shelf pins for adjustable shelves.

Console: Step 11

Cut the back from your 1/4″ sheet of plywood. Tack on with 1 1/4″ finish nails and wood glue.

Console: Step 12

Cut your 1×6 boards to fit the door openings. Install with the Euro hinges, shown above:

Console: Step 13

Measure the openings of your cabinet and build doors 1/4″ smaller overall. Attach acrylic glass to backs and install in cabinet with Euro hinges.

TOWER (x2)

Shopping List:

1 – Sheet 3/4″ Plywood cut into strips 15 3/4″ wide, 8 feet long, referred to as 1×16 boards throughout this plan. Plan shows PureBond Rustic Alder Plywood
1 – Sheet 1/4″ Plywood or other backing (for the back – if you are building two towers, you will not need an extra sheet for the second back)
5 – 2×2 @ 8 feet long
1 – 1×2 @ 8 feet long
1 – 1×3 @ 8 feet long
1 – knob
1 – set Euro Style hinges
1 – sheet 1/4″ acrylic glass, at least 15″ x 22″ (buy a 30″ x 24″ sheet if you are building two towers)
3/4 inch screws
2 inch screws
1 1/4 inch finish nails
1 1/4 inch pocket hole screws
2 1/2 inch pocket hole screws
wood glue
wood filler
120 grit sandpaper

Tower (x2) Tools:

measuring tape
square
pencil
safety glasses
hearing protection
Kreg Jig™
drill
circular saw
nailer
sander
level
countersink drill bit

Tower (x2) Cut List

2 – 1×16 @ 56 1/4″ (Sides)
4 – 1×2 @ 15 3/4″ (Side Trim)
4 – 2×2 @ 59 1/4″ (Legs)
6 – 2×2 @ 17″ (Front/Back Trim)
5 – 1×16 @ 17″ (Shelves)
1 – 1×16 @ 22″ (Top)
1 – 1×3 @ 22″ (Top)
1 – 1×2 @ 22″ (Top)
1 – 1/4″ plywood @ 20″ x 55 1/4″ (Back)
2 – 1×3 @ 11 3/4″ (Door)
2 – 1×3 @ 23 3/4″ (Door)

Cutting Instructions:

Have your hardware store cut the 3/4″ plywood into 15 3/4″ wide strips, 8 feet long. Ask to run the plywood through horizontally so the widths are exactly the same – that’s the most important thing! If your hardware store says no, either use a table saw or a circular saw to cut your plywood into 1×16 boards. If you are using a circular saw, clamp a board to the top of your plywood and use it as a guide when cutting – will help you cut straighter.

Tower (x2) Step 1

Before any assembly, go through the plan and diagrams and mark and drill all pocket holes.

On each side, on the outsides where no pocket holes are drilled, attach side trim to top and bottom with 1 1/4″ finish nails and wood glue. Outside edges are flush.

You will need to build two.

Tower (x2) Step 2

With top edges flush, attach legs using 1 1/4″ pocket hole screws and glue. Do this on both sides.

Tower (x2) Step 3

Measure and mark the placement of front/back trim boards as shown in diagram. Then attach with 2 1/2″ pocket hole screws and wood glue.

Tower (x2) Step 4

For the fixed shelves, drill 3/4″ pocket holes on all sides. Place inside trim and sides and attach with 1 1/4″ pocket holes and glue. Tops are flush.

Tower (x2) Step 5

You have some options here … you can make shelves fixed at any height, or you can use shelf pins to make the shelves adjustable or optional. Keep shelves lined up with side 1×16 – this will give you some room to run cords through the backs and/or ventilation if you are using the tower for media controller storage.

Tower (x2) Step 6

Build the top first with 3/4″ pocket holes and 1 1/4″ pocket hole screws. Then screw on from the underside with 2″ screws and glue.

Tower (x2) Step 7

Back is easy step – cut your plywood and attach with glue and 1 1/4″ finish nails. Just make sure you hit all fixed shelves.

It would be a good idea to cut holes for cords at this stage.

Tower (x2) Step 8

Drill 3/4″ pocket holes on each end of the shorter door pieces and build your doors with glue and 1 1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Tower (x2) Step 9

Predrill holes in the acrylic glass and attach to back side of door frames. This acrylic glass should significantly strengthen your door.

NOTE: You may wish to mark the location of your hinges (next step) and notch out a spot for the hinges so you have a nice flat spot to attach hinges – or you could just cut your acrylic glass shorter on the hinge side. This will depend on what type of hinge you use.

Tower (x2) Step 10

Seriously sweet hinges! But they do require more clearance, so do some fitting.

Leave an 1/8″ gap on all sides of your doors to enable your door to open and close smoothly.

Finishing Instructions

Fill all holes with wood filler and let dry. Apply additional coats of wood filler as needed. When wood filler is completely dry, sand the project in the direction of the wood grain with 120 grit sandpaper. Vacuum sanded project to remove sanding residue. Remove all sanding residue on work surfaces as well. Wipe project clean with damp cloth. It is always recommended to apply a test coat on a hidden area or scrap piece to ensure color evenness and adhesion. Use primer or wood conditioner as needed.

VN:F [1.9.21_1169]
Rating: 6.3/10 (6 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.21_1169]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
entertainment center woodworking plans, 6.3 out of 10 based on 6 ratings

Comments

comments


Powered By SageFox. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Free PowerPoint Templates - PowerPoint Slides - TagFox Memes